US News

World Cup 2022 schedule – groups, calendar, match schedule, brackets


The 2022 FIFA World Cup is on a tight schedule and this tournament in Qatar has been a sensation as the events of November and December will capture the imagination of the world.

[ LIVE: Watch World Cup en Espanol en Peacock ]

Saudi Arabia, Japan and Morocco have already racked up huge upset victories over Argentina, Germany and Belgium respectively as the tournament brought plenty of shocks.

From USMNT and England making it out of their group, to Lionel Messi pulling out Argentina and Mexico just failing to make it out of the group stage, Australia making it to the round of 16 with multiple losses, there are many intriguing games in the group stage. .

[ MORE: World Cup rosters for all 32 teams ]

Then we have a little question about the round of 16, quarter-finals, semi-finals and finals, which we are looking forward to. Bring. It. On the.

[ MORE: How to watch Premier League in USA ]

Below is the full schedule, details on how to watch the games and everything else you need.

[ MORE: World Cup odds ]


World Cup 2022: schedule, start time, dates, how to watch live

  • When: November 20, 2022 to December 18, 2022
  • Group stage start time: 5:00 AM, 8:00 AM, 10:00 AM, 11:00 AM, 2:00 PM (all ET)
  • Location: Qatar
  • TV channels in Spanish: Telemundo, Universe, peacock
  • Streaming in spanish: peacock (all 64 matches)

Subscribe to ProSoccerTalk for the latest news, scores, storylines and updates related to the 2022 FIFA World Cup and be sure to follow NBC Sports on YouTube!


Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H

Group A Schedule (all kickoff times ET)

Recap/Highlights: Qatar 0-2 Ecuador – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Recap/Highlights: Senegal 0-2 Netherlands – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor
Summary/Highlights: Qatar 1-3 Senegal – Al Tumama Stadium, Al Khor
Recap/Highlights: Netherlands 1-1 Ecuador – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Summary/Highlights: Netherlands 2-0 Qatar – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Recap/Highlights: Ecuador 1-2 Senegal – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan

Group B Schedule

Recap/Highlights: England 6-2 Iran – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/Highlights: USA 1-1 Wales – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/Highlights: England 0-0 USA – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Recap/Highlights: Wales 0-2 Iran – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/Highlights: Wales 0-3 England – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/Highlights: Iran 0-1 USA – Al-Tumama Stadium, Al-Khor

Group C schedule

Recap/Highlights: Argentina 1-2 Saudi Arabia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail
Results: Mexico – Poland 0:0 – Stadium 974, Doha
Recap/Highlights: Argentina 2-0 Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail
Recap/Highlights: Poland 2-0 Saudi Arabia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Results: Poland – Argentina 0:2 – Stadium 974, Doha
Recap/Highlights: Saudi Arabia 1-2 Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail

Group D schedule

Recap/Highlights: France 4-1 Australia – Al Janub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Recap/Highlights: Denmark 0-0 Tunisia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/Highlights: France 2-1 Denmark – 974 Stadium, Doha
Recap/Highlights: Tunisia 0-1 Australia – Al Janub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Recap/Highlights: Tunisia 1-0 France – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/Highlights: Australia 1-0 Denmark – Al Janub Stadium, Al Wakrah

Group E schedule

Results: Spain 7-0 Costa Rica – Al Tumama Stadium, Al Khor
Recap/Highlights: Germany 1-2 Japan – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/Highlights: Spain 1-1 Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Recap/Highlights: Japan 0-1 Costa Rica – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Thursday, December 1: Japan – Spain (preview) – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 14:00.
Thursday, December 1: Costa Rica – Germany (preview) – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 14:00.

Group F Schedule

Recap/Highlights: Belgium 1-0 Canada – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/Highlights: Morocco 0-0 Croatia – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Results: Belgium 0-2 Morocco – Al-Tumama Stadium, Al-Khor
Recap/Highlights: Croatia 4-1 Canada – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Thursday, December 1: Croatia – Belgium (preview) – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10:00
Thursday, December 1: Canada – Morocco (preview) – Al Tumama Stadium, Al Khor – 10:00.

Group G schedule

Recap/Highlights: Brazil 2-0 Serbia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail
Recap/Highlights: Switzerland 1-0 Cameroon – Al Janub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Recap/Highlights: Brazil 1-0 Switzerland – 974 Stadium, Doha – 11:00 am
Recap/Highlights: Cameroon 3-3 Serbia – Al Janub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Friday, December 2: Cameroon – Brazil – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 14:00.
Friday, December 2: Serbia – Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 14:00.

Group H Schedule

Recap/Highlights: Portugal 3-2 Ghana – 974 Stadium, Doha
Recap/Highlights: Uruguay 0-0 South Korea – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/Highlights: Portugal 2-0 Uruguay – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 14:00
Recap/Highlights: South Korea 2-3 Ghana – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Friday, December 2: South Korea – Portugal (preview) – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10:00.
Friday, December 2: Ghana – Uruguay (preview) – Al Janub Stadium, Al Wakra – 10:00.


Schedule 1/8 finals

Match 49 – Saturday, December 3: Netherlands – USA – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10:00.

Match 50 – Saturday, December 3: Argentina – Australia – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 14:00.

Match 52 – Sunday, December 4: France – Poland – Al-Tumama Stadium, Doha – 10:00.

Match 51 – Sunday, December 4: England – Senegal – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 14:00.

Match 53 – Monday, December 5: Group E Winners – Group F Winners – Al Janub Stadium, Al Wakra – 10:00 AM.

Match 54 – Monday, December 5: Group G Winners – Group H Winners – 974 Stadium, Doha – 2pm.

Match 55 – Tuesday, December 6: Group F Winners vs. Group E Runners Up – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10:00 AM.

Game 56 – Tuesday, December 6: Group H Winners – Group G Winners – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2:00 pm


Quarter-final schedule

Match 58 – Friday, December 9: Winners Match 53 vs. Winners Match 54 – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10:00 AM

Match 57 – Friday, Dec 9: Match 49 Winners – Match 50 Winners – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 10:00 AM

Match 60 – Saturday 10 Dec: Match 55 Winners – Match 56 Winners – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha – 10:00 AM

Match 59 – Saturday, December 10: Winners Match 51 – Winners Match 52 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm.


Semi-final schedule

Match 61 – Tuesday, December 13: Match 57 Winners – Match 58 Winners – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2:00 pm

Match 62 – Wednesday, December 14: Winners Match 59 – Winners Match 60 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2:00 pm.


Playoffs for third place

Match 63 – Saturday, December 17: Losers Match 61 vs. Losers Match 62 – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2:00 pm


The final

Match 64 – Sunday, December 18: Match 61 Winners – Match 62 Winners – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 10:00 AM





Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button